Trigger swap
Close

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Trigger swap

  1. #1
    Private
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Oswego
    Posts
    1

    Default Trigger swap

    I was wondering if it is illegal to change the trigger on an EDC Glock. As in, if it was used for self defense, would the fact it is not a stock trigger come in to question? I feel like I've heard something about this before. Maybe it was just civilly.

    If anyone has any info I would appreciate it. Thank you in advance

  2. Register or Log In to remove this Ad!
  3. #2
    Sergeant
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BeardedKillJoy View Post
    I was wondering if it is illegal to change the trigger on an EDC Glock. As in, if it was used for self defense, would the fact it is not a stock trigger come in to question? I feel like I've heard something about this before. Maybe it was just civilly.

    If anyone has any info I would appreciate it. Thank you in advance
    Nothing you described is illegal or would mean a thing in a legally justified shooting. A shooting is either justified under Article 35 or it isn't. Nowhere in Article 35 is trigger weight or modification mentioned. What you are referencing hearing are old wise tales and other "experts" on the internet.

    Now if you "accidentally" shot someone it could be called into question that you made the gun unsafe and that was a factor to your recklessness, but that would not apply to an intentional justified shooting.

    Do what you want but for an EDC Glock I would leave the trigger alone. They get better with usage, even dry fire usage. Also make sure you lube the trigger bar connector area as per the manual. That will smooth it out and lighten it. I have read where many of these connectors have reliability issues. Not worth it to me on a carry gun.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •